HPE SYNERGY 40GBE/4X10GBE/4X8GB FC QSFP+ TRANSCEIVER

by HPE
Sold out
$5,418.60
$4,753.08
SKU 817040-B21

Overview

Would you like to use high-performance QSFP+ transceivers for both Ethernet and storage connections? The HPE Synergy 40GbE/4x10GbE/4x8Gb FC QSFP+ Transceiver delivers a full-duplex optical module with four independent transmit and receive channels supporting multiple data rate configurations including 40 GbE, 4x8 Gb and 4x10 GbE for high-density applications and improving performance.

  • Four lanes x 10.3 Gb or four lanes x 8 Gb can be supported using breakout cables.
  • Supports link distances up to 100 m on OM3 MMF or 150 m on OM4 MMF.
  • Less than 1.5 W maximum power dissipation.
  • Compatible with HPE Synergy 40Gb F8 Switch Modules and HPE Virtual Connect SE 40Gb F8 Module for HPE Synergy.
  • MPO connector for 40 G connection and four LC connectors for 10 G or 8 G connections on the supported splitter cable.

Tech Specs

Basic
Brand Name: HPE 
Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet 
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber 
Network Technology: 10GBase-X 
Product Type: Expansion Module 
General Information
Brand Name: HPE 
Manufacturer Part Number: 817040-B21 
Manufacturer Website Address: https://www.hpe.com/au/ 
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise 
Product Name: Expansion Module 
Product Type: Expansion Module 
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slot Type: QSFP+ 
Media & Performance
Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet 
40 Gigabit Ethernet 
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode 
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber 
Network Technology: 10GBase-X 
Physical Characteristics
Depth: 18.3 mm 
Height: 13.7 mm 
Weight (Approximate): 36.3 g 
Width: 131.8 mm 
Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed